PTR record?

Post Reply
BoxOfSnoo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2020 6:03 am
PTR record?

Post by BoxOfSnoo »

I'm trying to set up a PTR record for my site, but I don't quite understand how to do this.

Do I put my IP address in the "Record" field and the FQDN in the "IP or Value" field? Or do I put just the hostname (not FQDN) in the "Record"? Or can I use an alias like "@" in that field?

Thanks

Tags:

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Location: Serbia, Niš
Re: PTR record?

Post by dpeca »

You can't set PTR record in hosting panel.
Your datacenter is probably providing an interface for that - in the same 'panel' you can cancel server, shut down server, buy more servers, and other datacentar related stuff.

PTR record should be equal to your server hostname, and yes, it should be FQDN, so in your DNS you can point back that hostname to your IP (as A record).

BoxOfSnoo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2020 6:03 am
Re: PTR record?

Post by BoxOfSnoo »

I was wondering why there was an option to set it in the Vesta DNS interface...

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Location: Serbia, Niš
Re: PTR record?

Post by dpeca »

Hmmm, you are right, I didn't see it.
Maybe in some specific situation DNS on our servers can be used for PTR for some IP pool, but that's not definitely scenario in which myVesta is commonly used.
Probably it's there because Bind9 can do it, but in some very other scenario... when your server gives IP addresses to other :D
Since datacenter is giving IP to you, only their DNS can give PTR.


Post Reply