Page 1 of 1

PTR record?

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 4:10 pm
by BoxOfSnoo
I'm trying to set up a PTR record for my site, but I don't quite understand how to do this.

Do I put my IP address in the "Record" field and the FQDN in the "IP or Value" field? Or do I put just the hostname (not FQDN) in the "Record"? Or can I use an alias like "@" in that field?

Thanks

Re: PTR record?

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 7:39 pm
by dpeca
You can't set PTR record in hosting panel.
Your datacenter is probably providing an interface for that - in the same 'panel' you can cancel server, shut down server, buy more servers, and other datacentar related stuff.

PTR record should be equal to your server hostname, and yes, it should be FQDN, so in your DNS you can point back that hostname to your IP (as A record).

Re: PTR record?

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 7:59 pm
by BoxOfSnoo
I was wondering why there was an option to set it in the Vesta DNS interface...

Re: PTR record?

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 8:17 pm
by dpeca
Hmmm, you are right, I didn't see it.
Maybe in some specific situation DNS on our servers can be used for PTR for some IP pool, but that's not definitely scenario in which myVesta is commonly used.
Probably it's there because Bind9 can do it, but in some very other scenario... when your server gives IP addresses to other :D
Since datacenter is giving IP to you, only their DNS can give PTR.