Setup a temporay domain name before pointing the actual domain name

Post Reply
mylastore
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 31, 2021 3:46 am
Setup a temporay domain name before pointing the actual domain name

Post by mylastore »

Ho to setup a temporary dev-domain-name before pointing the actual domain name?
During development we don't want to point the actual domain name so we need for example
Current domain name mydomain.com current live site hosted somewhere else.
Dev domain name dev.mydomain.com to show users the current new website.

Maybe this should be part of the default template?

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 551
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Your location: Serbia, Niš and Belgrade
First name and last name: Predrag Damnjanović
Re: Setup a temporay domain name before pointing the actual domain name

Post by dpeca »

--- 1 ---
Add dev.mydomain.com to your myVesta.


--- 2 ---
Modify hosts file to your computer so it point dev.mydomain.com to IP of your server:

Code: Select all

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx	dev.mydomain.com
See https://kinsta.com/knowledgebase/edit-h ... le-windows


--- 3 ---
After you finish your staging developing, copy stage to main domain - viewtopic.php?f=17&t=385

mylastore
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 31, 2021 3:46 am
Re: Setup a temporay domain name before pointing the actual domain name

Post by mylastore »

Thank you fro your reply but this is so our users can see their website before pointing their domain name, with this answer they will have no clue on how to set up their OS. I was more of myvesta CP side where when I add a domain name to myvesta CP an alias is generated for that domain automatically as well. Example I add mydomain.com this alias is created dev.mydomain.com so that we can present this dev.mydomain.com to the user or us to developers before pointing the actual domain name to myvesta CP.

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 551
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Your location: Serbia, Niš and Belgrade
First name and last name: Predrag Damnjanović
Re: Setup a temporay domain name before pointing the actual domain name

Post by dpeca »

Sorry, I didn't understand you.
Yes, you can do it by adding alias dev.mydomain.com in WEB -> domain -> Edit -> "Alias" field, but then you must make 'dev' A record in client domain DNS, pointing to your myVesta server.
But then you must manually replace dev.mydomain.com to mydomain.com in your database/configs when you want to make it a production.

mylastore
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 31, 2021 3:46 am
Re: Setup a temporay domain name before pointing the actual domain name

Post by mylastore »

I did this
Yes, you can do it by adding alias dev.mydomain.com in WEB -> domain -> Edit -> "Alias" field, but then you must make 'dev' A record in client domain DNS, pointing to your myVesta server.

but did not work

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 551
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Your location: Serbia, Niš and Belgrade
First name and last name: Predrag Damnjanović
Re: Setup a temporay domain name before pointing the actual domain name

Post by dpeca »

what exactly is happening?
redirected to primary domain?
unsigned SSL?

did you added alias as new line?


Post Reply