Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post Reply
gkarea
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:26 pm
Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post by gkarea »

Hello, My main website is domain.com want to host on vps with myvestacp..
what i choose for myvestacp admin panel while installing myvesta as fqdn ? Whould it be like.. server.domain.com or simply domain.com for admin panel?

currently I have set up fqdn while installing myvesta as domain.com.. is it fine??? or should i use something like server.domain.com or srv.domain.com..
Thanks...

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Location: Serbia, Niš
Re: Domain or Subdomain for myvesta webpanel??

Post by dpeca »

server.domain.com is my recommendation.
it's always better to have separated hostname for server.

gkarea
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:26 pm
Re: Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post by gkarea »

If i set as server.domain.com. then my name servers will automatically included ns1.server.domain.com and ns2.server.domain.com in the admin panel.. Then how can i use name server like ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com with fqdn as server.domain.com??? Thanks for your replay...

Actually I want to set up host as server.domain.com as fqdn and name server are like ns1.doman.com and ns2.domain.com... Can I use like this??

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Location: Serbia, Niš
Re: Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post by dpeca »

You are right.

Well, you can manually add ns1 and ns2 (as A record) to your domain after installation.
Everything other will works.
You can also generate LetsEncrypt for hostname later... it will be automatically applied as general SSL then.

gkarea
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:26 pm
Re: Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post by gkarea »

I have tried as you said but ssl is not generating showing 400 error..
could you please help me about this..

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Location: Serbia, Niš
Re: Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post by dpeca »

Do not post password and IP address on this public forum.
I will take a look now.

gkarea
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:26 pm
Re: Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post by gkarea »

I am just testing this server..... Please inform me what was my fault..

User avatar
dpeca
Site Admin
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:59 am
Location: Serbia, Niš
Re: Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post by dpeca »

Probably too many unsuccessful attempts to generate LetsEncrypt, and now you are blocked by LetsEncrypt, probably within 24 hours.

Maybe www. alias was the problem, I removed it now.

Try tomorrow to generate LetsEncrypt.

gkarea
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:26 pm
Re: Domain or subdomain for server hostname?

Post by gkarea »

Its ok,,, but I have tried only twice... Thanks.. i will check tomorrow..


Post Reply